Print This Page

General specifications

General specificationsSWP1-16MMFSWP1-8MMFSWP1-8
Number of LAN ports (1000BASE-T/100BASE-TX/10BASE-T/etherCON connector)1288
Number of LAN ports (1000BASE-T/100BASE-TX/10BASE-T/RJ-45 connector)4--
Number of SFP ports (1000BASE-SX/opticalCON connector)2 (1 optical module is installed as standard)2 (1 optical module is installed as standard)2 (optical modules are not installed as standard)
Console port1 (RJ-45)1 (RJ-45)1 (RJ-45)
Automatic negotiationAvailableAvailableAvailable
Auto MDI/MDI-XAvailableAvailableAvailable
Switching capacity36 Gbit/s20 Gbit/s20 Gbit/s
Throughput27 Mpps15 Mpps15 Mpps
Maximum number of MAC addresses16,38416,38416,384
Frame buffer1024 kB1024 kB1024 kB
VLANPort VLAN, Tag VLAN (IEEE802.1Q), Private VLANPort VLAN, Tag VLAN (IEEE802.1Q), Private VLANPort VLAN, Tag VLAN (IEEE802.1Q), Private VLAN
Maximum number of VLANs256 (VLAN ID 1–4,094) *VLAN ID 1 is the default VLAN ID.256 (VLAN ID 1–4,094) *VLAN ID 1 is the default VLAN ID.256 (VLAN ID 1–4,094) *VLAN ID 1 is the default VLAN ID.
IP multicastIGMP Snooping (v1/v2/v3)IGMP Snooping (v1/v2/v3)IGMP Snooping (v1/v2/v3)
QoS8 egress queues, Policy-based QoS, Remarking (CoS, ToS, DSCP), Scheduling (SP, WRR)8 egress queues, Policy-based QoS, Remarking (CoS, ToS, DSCP), Scheduling (SP, WRR)8 egress queues, Policy-based QoS, Remarking (CoS, ToS, DSCP), Scheduling (SP, WRR)
Flow controlIEEE802.3x (Full-duplex), back pressure (Half-duplex)IEEE802.3x (Full-duplex), back pressure (Half-duplex)IEEE802.3x (Full-duplex), back pressure (Half-duplex)
Support functionsStorm control, HOL blocking prevention, Loop detection, ACL, SNMP agents, Link aggregation (IEEE 802.3ad LACP, Static), Spanning tree (STP*, RSTP*, MSTP), Port mirroring, Port shutdown, Link speed down shift, Packet counter, Power saving mode (IEEE802.3az EEE; Disabled in DANTE mode), DHCP client, Logging, Firmware download via TFTP/HTTP, Config file download via TFTP *STP and RSTP are supported via downward compatibility of MSTP.Storm control, HOL blocking prevention, Loop detection, ACL, SNMP agents, Link aggregation (IEEE 802.3ad LACP, Static), Spanning tree (STP*, RSTP*, MSTP), Port mirroring, Port shutdown, Link speed down shift, Packet counter, Power saving mode (IEEE802.3az EEE; Disabled in DANTE mode), DHCP client, Logging, Firmware download via TFTP/HTTP, Config file download via TFTP *STP and RSTP are supported via downward compatibility of MSTP.Storm control, HOL blocking prevention, Loop detection, ACL, SNMP agents, Link aggregation (IEEE 802.3ad LACP, Static), Spanning tree (STP*, RSTP*, MSTP), Port mirroring, Port shutdown, Link speed down shift, Packet counter, Power saving mode (IEEE802.3az EEE; Disabled in DANTE mode), DHCP client, Logging, Firmware download via TFTP/HTTP, Config file download via TFTP *STP and RSTP are supported via downward compatibility of MSTP.
DIP switchesCONFIG, VLAN PRESETCONFIG, VLAN PRESETCONFIG, VLAN PRESET
IndicatorsFront: POWER, LED MODE×4, PORT×16×2*, SFP×2 *The LED MODE button allows the PORT lamps to be switched between indicating LINK/ACT-SPEED, STATUS, or VLAN.Front: POWER, LED MODE×4, PORT×8×2*, SFP×2 *The LED MODE button allows the PORT lamps to be switched between indicating LINK/ACT-SPEED, STATUS, or VLAN.Front: POWER, LED MODE×4, PORT×8×2*, SFP×2 *The LED MODE button allows the PORT lamps to be switched between indicating LINK/ACT-SPEED, STATUS, or VLAN.
Operating temperature0 to 40°C0 to 40°C0 to 40°C
Storage temperature–20 to 60°C–20 to 60°C –20 to 60°C
Power supply (AC IN inlet)AC100V-240V, 50/60Hz, Internal power supply (no power switch), Power supply inlet: locking typeAC100V-240V, 50/60Hz, Internal power supply (no power switch), Power supply inlet: locking typeAC100V-240V, 50/60Hz, Internal power supply (no power switch), Power supply inlet: locking type
Power supply (EXT DC INPUT inlet)External power supply requirements: 24VDC±2V, 1A, XLR-4-32 type ConnectorExternal power supply requirements: 24VDC±2V, 1A, XLR-4-32 type ConnectorExternal power supply requirements: 24VDC±2V, 1A, XLR-4-32 type Connector
Maximum power consumption16 W, 0.29 A11 W, 0.21 A11 W, 0.21 A
Heat dissipation14.0 kcal/h9.5 kcal/h9.5 kcal/h
ChassisMetal case, no fanMetal case, no fanMetal case, no fan
Hazardous substances managementRoHS compliantRoHS compliantRoHS compliant
DimensionsW480mm480mm480mm
H44mm44mm44mm
D362mm362mm362mm
Weight4.6 kg4.2 kg4.2 kg
AccessoriesPower code, Owner's manualPower code, Owner's manualPower code, Owner's manual
OptionsMMF-SWP1 (Optical expansion unit)MMF-SWP1 (Optical expansion unit)MMF-SWP1 (Optical expansion unit)

INTERFACE SPECIFICATIONS

Terminal Format Level Connector
1-8 *1 1-8,13-16 *2 *3 IEEE802.3 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/
1000BASE-T
etherCON CAT5e
9-12 *2 *3 IEEE802.3 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/
1000BASE-T
RJ-45
9,10 *4 17,18 *5 *8 IEEE802.3 1000BASE-SX opticalCON
CONSOLE (RS-232C) RS-232C RJ-45 *6
EXT DC INPUT - - XLR-4-32 type *7
*1 SWP1-8MMF, SWP1-8
*2 SWP1-16MMF
*3 These terminals support AutoMDI/MDI-X
*4 The SWP1-8MMF supports the option for port 10, and the SWP1-8 supports the option for both ports 9 and 10
*5 The SWP1-16MMF supports the option for port 18
*6 For the pin assignments, refer to CONNECTOR PIN ASSIGNMENTS
*7 Pin 4=+24VDC, pin 1=GND, pins 2 and 3=N.C.
External power supply requirements: 24VDC±2V, 1A
*8 Conforming cable: GI-type multi-mode fiber cables with a core diameter /cladding diameter of approximately 50 μm/125 μm.
Maximum cable length: 300 m

CONNECTOR PIN ASSIGNMENTS

CONSOLE (RS-232C)
Pin No. Signal
1 RTS
2 DTR
3 TxD
4 GND
5 GND
6 RxD
7 DSP*9
8 CTS*9
*9 These ports are not used on the SWP1.

Dante Mode & VLAN Preset Settings

  • Common Settings to Dante Mode
QoS (Quality of Service)
Enabled
QoS Trust Mode
DSCP
DSCP to Queue (*1)
DSCP:56 -> 7, DSCP:46 -> 5, DSCP: 8 -> 2, Others -> 0
EEE (Energy Efficient Ethernet)
Disabled
  • Preset Normal
Ports 1 to 8 (1 to 16)
Access Port, VLAN 1, LAG Off, STP Off, Loop Detection On
Ports 9/10 (17/18)
Access Port, VLAN 1, LAG On (sa1), STP On (*2), Loop Detection Off
VLAN 1 (for Dante)
IGMP Snooping: Enabled
Querier: Enabled (IGMP V3), Query Interval: 30 sec, Fast-Leave: Disabled
IPv4 Address: DHCP
  • Preset A
Ports 1/2, 5/6 (1 to 6, 9/10, 13/14)
Access Port, VLAN 1, LAG Off, STP Off, Loop Detection On
Ports 3/4, 7/8 (7/8, 11/12, 15/16)
Access Port, VLAN 2, LAG Off, STP Off, Loop Detection On
Ports 9/10 (17/18)
Trunk Port, VLAN 1/2, LAG On (sa1), STP On (*2), Loop Detection Off
VLAN 1 (for Dante)
IGMP Snooping: Enabled
Querier: Enabled (IGMP V3), Query Interval: 30 sec, Fast-Leave: Disabled
IPv4 Address: DHCP
VLAN 2 (for Others)
IGMP Snooping: Disabled
  • Preset B
Ports 1/2, 5 (1 to 6, 9/10, 13)
Access Port, VLAN 1, LAG Off, STP Off, Loop Detection On
Ports 3/4, 6 (7/8, 11/12, 14)
Access Port, VLAN 2, LAG Off, STP Off, Loop Detection On
Ports 7 to 8 (15 to 16)
Trunk Port, VLAN 1/2, LAG On (sa1), STP On (*2), Loop Detection Off
Ports 9 to 10 (17 to 18)
Trunk Port, VLAN 1/2, LAG On (sa2), STP On (*2), Loop Detection Off
VLAN 1 (for Dante)
IGMP Snooping: Enabled
Querier: Enabled (IGMP V3), Query Interval: 30 sec, Fast-Leave: Disabled
IPv4 Address: DHCP
VLAN 2 (for Others)
IGMP Snooping: Disabled
  • Preset C
Ports 1/2, 5/6, 9 (1 to 6, 9/10, 13/14)
Access Port, VLAN 1, LAG Off, STP Off, Loop Detection On
Ports 3/4, 7/8, 10 (7/8, 11/12, 15/16)
Access Port, VLAN 2, LAG Off, STP Off, Loop Detection On
VLAN 1 (for Dante Primary)
IGMP Snooping: Enabled
Querier: Enabled (IGMP V3), Query Interval: 30 sec, Fast-Leave: Disabled
IPv4 Address: DHCP
VLAN 2 (for Dante Secondary)
IGMP Snooping: Enabled
Querier: Enabled (IGMP V3), Query Interval: 30 sec, Fast-Leave: Disabled

* The port numbers in parentheses refer to those on SWP1-16MMF.
*1 The DSCP to Queue settings are optimized for Dante.
*2 In order to activate Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), you need to turn off Link Aggregation on the corresponding ports. You can download the Config files with Spanning Tree enabled here.

Return to Top